- Home
- Science Introduction
- SISAL People
SISAL people
Learn more and participate
Subscribe to the SISAL mailing list here.
This group is open to anyone who is interested. To participate contact a member of the Steering Group below.
Follow the working group on Twitter.
Phase 2
Steering Committee
ECR Franziska Lechleitner (University of Bern, Switzerland) - mailing list administrator and PAGES Early-Career Network representative
ECR Nikita Kaushal (American Museum of Natural History) - data liaison officer
ECR Kerstin Braun (Arizona State University, USA)
ECR Khalil Azennoud (Mohammed VI Polytechnic University, Morocco – internal communications officer)
Sandy Harrison (University of Reading, UK)
István Gábor Hatvani (HUN-REN Research Centre for Astronomy and Earth Sciences, Hungary)
Cave monitoring
ECR Franziska Lechleitner (University of Bern, Switzerland)
Kira Rehfeld (University of Tuebingen, Germany)
Trace elements and other proxies
ECR Nikita Kaushal (American Museum of Natural History)
ECR Yassine Ait Brahim (Mohammed VI Polytechnic University, Morocco)
ECR Yuval Burstyn (Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel)
ECR Kerstin Braun (Arizona State University, USA)
Long-term data-stewardship focus
ECR Franziska Lechleitner (University of Bern, Switzerland)
ECR Nikita Kaushal (American Museum of Natural History)
Istvan Gabor Hatvani (Institute for Geological and Geochemical Research, Hungary)
Workshop planning
ECR Yuval Burstyn (Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel)
ECR Yassine Ait Brahim (Mohammed VI Polytechnic University, Morocco)
ECR Janica Bühler (University of Tübingen, Germany)
External advisors to the Steering Group
Jens Fohlmeister (Federal Office for Radiation Protection, Germany)
Andy Baker (UNSW Sydney, Australia)
Martin Werner (AWI Bremerhaven, Germany)
Laia Comas-Bru (unaffiliated)
Dr. Pauline Treble (Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation, Australia)
Andrea Borsato (University of Newcastle, Australia)
PAGES Early-Career Network (ECN) representative
ECR Laura Endres (ETH Zürich, Switzerland)
Mailing list administrator
ECR Franziska Lechleitner (University of Bern, Switzerland)
Data liaison officer
ECR Nikita Kaushal (American Museum of Natural History)
PAGES SSC liaison
Pradeep Srivastava (Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology, India)
Regional coordinators
Oceania
Australia: Carol Tadros (Co-leader; ANSTO, Australia), Bronwyn Dixon (Co-leader; University of Reading, UK), Monika Markowska (ANSTO, Australia), Andrea Borsato (University of Newcastle, Australia) and Micheline Campbell (UNSW, Sydney).
Other regions: Petra Bajo (University of Melbourne, Australia), Andrew Lorrey (National Institute of Water & Atmospheric Research, New Zealand)
Middle East
Belen Martrat (CSIC, Spain), Carole Nehme (Rouen University, France) and Koray Koç (Akdeniz University, Turkey)
India
Nikita Kaushal (Team leader; American Museum of Natural History) and Syed Masood Ahmad (Jamia Millia Islamia, Delhi, India)
South America
Valdir Novello (Team leader; University of Sao Paulo, Brazil) and Vitor Azevedo (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)
Africa
Kerstin Braun (Team leader; Arizona State Unversity, USA), Nick Scroxton (University of Massachusetts, USA) and Mike Rogerson (University of Hull, UK), Yassine Ait Brahim (Regional coordinator; Mohammed VI Polytechnic University, Morocco), Benjamin Tiger (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
East Europe and Turkey
Zoltán Kern (Team leader; HUN-REN Research Centre for Astronomy and Earth Sciences, Hungary), István Gábor Hatvani (Institute for Geological and Geochemical Research, Hungary) and Lasha Asanidze (Tbilisi State University, Institute of Geography, Georgia)
China
Jun Hu (Team leader; University of Southern California, USA), Haiwei Zhang (Xi'an Jiaotong University, China) and Wuhui Duan (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
North and Central America
Jessica Oster (Co-leader; Vanderbilt University, USA), Sophie Warken (Co-leader; University of Heidelberg, Germany), Natasha Sekhon (Occidental College, USA), Monica Arienzo (Desert Research Institute, USA) and Matthew Lachniet (University of Nevada, USA)
South East Asia
Nitesh Sinha (Team leader; IBS Center for Climate Physics, Busan, South Korea), Sakonvan Chawchai (Chulalongkorn Univerisity, Thailand), Jiaoyang Ruan (IBS Center for Climate Physics, Busan, South Korea) and Alena Kimbrough (University of Wollongong, Australia).
Western Europe
Franziska Lechleitner (Co-team leader; University of Bern, Switzerland), Vanessa Skiba (Co-team leader; Potsdam Institute for Climate Impact Research, Germany with Alfred Wegener Institute (AWI), Helmholtz Centre for Polar and Marine Research, Potsdam, Germany), Carlos Pérez (Instituto Pirenaico de Ecología, CSIC, Spain), Andrea Columbu (University of Pisa, Italy), Laura Endres (ETH, Department of Earth Sciences, Switzerland) and Annabel Wolf (University of California, Irvine, CA)
Northern Eurasia
Jonathan Baker (Team leader)