April 2008 IPICS SC Meeting - Participants

ipics-sc-2008

 

Name
Affiliation
Nation
Tas van Ommen Australian Antarctic Division Australia
Li Yuansheng (day 2) PRIC China
Trevor Popp* University of Copenhagen (for Dahl-Jensen) Denmark
Rein Vaikmäe Tallinn University of Technology Estonia
Jérôme Chappellaz LGGE France
Amaelle Landais* IPSL-LSCE (for Masson-Delmotte) France
Dominique Raynaud* LGGE France
Hubertus Fischer AWI Germany
Heinz Miller AWI Germany
Frank Wilhelms AWI Germany
Massimo Frezzotti ENEA-PNRA Italy
Valter Maggi* University of Milan-Bicocca Italy
Nobuhiko Azuma Nagaoka University of Technology Japan
Kumiko Goto-Azuma* National Institute of Polar Research Japan/IACS
Kenji Kawamura* National Institute of Polar Research Japan
Hideaki Motoyama* National Institute of Polar Research Japan
Sungmin Hong Korea Polar Research Institute Korea
Soon Do Hur* Korea Polar Research Institute Korea
Hinrich Schaefer* currently at LGGE (for Bertler) New Zealand
Elisabeth Isaksson Norwegian Polar Institute Norway
Vladimir Lipenkov AARI, St. Petersburg Russia
Margareta Hansson Stockholm University Sweden
Thomas Stocker University of Bern Switzerland
Eric Wolff British Antarctic Survey UK
Charlie Bentley* University of Wisconsin - Madison, Ice Coring and Drilling Services USA
Ed Brook Oregon State University USA
Eric Saltzman* University of California, Irvine USA
Jeff Severinghaus Scripps Institution of Oceanography USA
Jim White INSTAAR USA

Apologies were received from a number of people, including the following from nations that were not represented at the meeting:

Name
Affiliation
Nation
Jean Louis Tison Université Libre de Bruxelles Belgium
Jefferson Simoes Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul Brazil
David Fisher Geological Survey of Canada Canada
Thamban Meloth* National Centre for Antarctic & Ocean Research India
Rasik Ravindra National Centre for Antarctic & Ocean Research India
Roderik van de Wal IMAU Netherlands

Non-SC members are marked with an asterisk (*).