Logistics
Date: 12-16 September 2022
Venue: Convento São Francisco, Coimbra, Portugal
Description
The 10th International Conference of the International Association of Geomorphologists (IAG) will take place in Coimbra (Portugal) from 12 to 16 September 2022, under the theme "Geomorphology and Global Change".
We anticipate a bustling scientific programme representing the latest innovations in theoretical, methodological and applied approaches in geomorphology. The organizers, APGeom, are proud that the conference will take place in Coimbra – a medium-sized city, rich in history and heritage, and strongly connected with its university, one of the oldest in Europe (730 years old) and a UNESCO World Heritage site since 2013.
Our programme will include opportunities to explore the diverse geomorphology of Portugal – from the mountains of Minho, through the Central Cordillera, passing carbonate and karstified massifs, quartzitic mountains and by the plateaus of "Meseta" and Alentejo, down to a coastline with beach-dune systems, cliffs and estuaries of ecological value.
Field trips such as to the Serra da Estrela, Cape Verde and Azores islands, etc. will be proposed around the conference dates and the usual opportunity will be offered to young geomorphologists to participate in a one-week intensive training course associated with the conference.
Important dates
14 January – 14 March 2022: Abstract submission
31 May 2022: Deadline for early bird registration
Other important dates can be found here
Thematic sessions
ICG2022-1
General and Historic Geomorphology
Conveners: Augusto Pérez-Alberti, André Ozer, Piotr Migon
ICG2022-2
Methods and Techniques in Geomorphology
Conveners: Liran Goren, Martin Stokes, Pedro Cunha, Aldina Piedade
ICG2022-3
Experimental Geomorphology
Conveners: Cheryl McKenna Neuman, Artemi Cerda, Nelson Fernandes
ICG2022-4
Geomorphological Mapping, GIS, Remote Sensing and Modelling
Conveners: Cenira Cunha, Leonardo Santos, Jean-Philippe Malet, Rui Figueiredo
ICG2022-5
Forms, Processes and Landscape Change
Conveners: Achim A. Beylich, Luca Mao, Osmar Carvalho, Roberto Verdum, Adélia Nunes
ICG2022-6
Climatic Geomorphology
Conveners: Andrea Coronato, Stella Moreiras, Dirce Suertegaray, Aude Nuscia Taïbi, António Rochette
ICG2022-7
Mountain Geomorphology
Conveners: Monique Fort, Samuel McColl, Pedro Val
ICG2022-8
Glacial and Periglacial Geomorphology
Conveners: Gonçalo Vieira, Greg Wiles, Jorge Rabassa, Rosemary Rosemary, PhD Woronko
ICG2022-9
Tectonic and Seismic Geomorphology
Conveners: Efthimios Karymbalis, Marta Della Seta, Giandomenico Fubelli, James P. McCalpin, Maria Araújo, Alberto Gomes
ICG2022-10
Fluvial Geomorphology
Conveners: Vittoria Scorpio, Ana Lucía-Vela, António Martins, Ekaterina Matlakhova, André Salgado, Frédéric Liébault
ICG2022-11
Aeolian Geomorphology
Conveners: Vanda Sales, António Campar, Ana Ramos-Pereira, Amadou Abou Sy
ICG2022-12
Marine and coastal geomorphology
Conveners: Aaron Micallef, Stefano Furlani, Alveirinho Dias, Carlos Loureiro, Angela Rizzo
ICG2022-13
Volcanic Geomorphology
Conveners: Karoly Nemeth, Ghislain Zangmo Tefogoum, Hugo Corbella, Fernando Costa, Sonia V. Silva
ICG2022-14
Karst Geomorphology
Conveners: Mateja Ferk, Alexander Klimchouk, Jean Noel Salomon, Luca Dimuccio, Maria Luisa Rodrigues, Luiz Eduardo Panisset Travassos
ICG2022-15
Weathering, Soils and Landforms
Conveners: Selma Castro, Sílvio Rodrigues, Chiaki Oguchi
ICG2022-16
Biogeomorphology and Wetlands
Conveners: Heather Viles, Stephen Tooth, Dov Corenblit, Messias Modesto dos Passos
ICG2022-17
Applied Geomorphology
Conveners: Olav Slaymaker, Sumiko Kubo, Antonio Guerra, Virgínia Teles, Anna Roccati
ICG2022-18
Hillslope Processes and Landforms
Conveners: Irasema Alcántara-Ayala, Katja Laute, Jean Poesen, João Osvaldo, Maria José Roxo
ICG2022-19
Geomorphological Hazards and Risk Management
Conveners: Bianca Carvalho Vieira, Helene Petschko, Ana Luiza Coelho Netto, Tavares Alexandre Oliveira
ICG2022-20
Wildfires and Soil Erosion
Conveners: Lea Wittenberg, Luciano Lourenço, Fantina Tedim, António Bento-Gonçalves
ICG2022-21
Sustainability in Geomorphology: Anthropocene and Urban Geomorphology
Conveners: Laura Melelli, Maurizio Del Monte, Pierluigi Brandolini, Mário Quinta-Ferreira, Anabela Ramos
ICG2022-22
Geoarchaeology
Conveners: Pierluigi Rosina, Maurizio Zambaldi, Vera Aldeias
ICG2022-23
Connectivity in Geomorphology
Conveners: Ronald Pöppl, Anthony Parsons, Archimedes Perez Filho, Isabel Paiva
ICG2022-24
Geoheritage, Cultural Geomorphology and Geotourism
Conveners: Paola Coratza, Zbigniew Zwoliński, José Brilha, Nickolas Zouros, António Vieira
ICG2022-25
Planetary Geomorphology
Conveners: Frances E. G. Butcher, David A. Vaz
> More information on the sessions
Further information
For all information, visit the website: https://www.icg2022.eu/home.html