Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.

PAGES fellows

PAGES recognizes and celebrates the dedication of its scientific steering committee members extending beyond their term on the SSC. We are very grateful for their past and continued support!

Name (and highest official function) Country Years on the SSC
     

Fátima Abrantes

Portugal

2009-2013

Asfawossen Asrat

Ethiopia

2016-2021

Rick Battarbee (EXCOM)

UK

2002-2007

Björn Berglund

Sweden

1991-1994

Pepe Boninsegna

Argentina

1998-2003

Pascale Braconnot (EXCOM)

France

2013-2018

Ray Bradley (Chair)

USA

1991-1998

Keith Briffa (EXCOM)

UK

1996-2001

Julie Brigham-Grette (Chair)

USA

2000-2008

José Carriquiry

Mexico

2007-2012

Jérôme Chappellaz (EXCOM)

France

2004-2009

Cristiano Chiessi

Brazil

2016-2021

Steven Colman

USA

2009-2014

Carole Crumley

USA

2002-2006

John Dearing (EXCOM)

UK

2008-2013

Patrick De Deckker

Australia

1997-2002

Zhongli Ding

China

2008-2011

Jean-Claude Duplessy (EXCOM)

France

1991-1996

John Eddy

USA

1991-1993

Michael N. Evans

USA

2016-2021

Hubertus Fischer (Co-Chair)

Switzerland

2011-2016

Pierre Francus

Canada

2007-2012

Burkhard Frenzel

Germany

1991-1995

Sheri Fritz (Co-Chair)

USA

2012-2017

Peter Gell

Australia

2014-2019

Lindsey Gillson

South Africa

2016-2021

Hugues Goosse

Belgium

2013-2018

Zhengtang Guo

China

1996-2001

Thomas van der Hammen

Netherlands

1993-1996

Martin Iriondo

Argentina

1995-1998

Eystein Jansen

Norway

2004-2009

Jean Jouzel

France

1991-1995

Darrell Kaufman (EXCOM)

USA

2015-2020

Peter Kershaw

Australia

2004-2009

Michal Kucera

Germany

2014-2019

Laurent Labeyrie

France

1996-2001

Claudio Latorre

Chile

2011-2016

Michael Lautenschlager

Germany

1996-1999

Tungsheng Liu (EXCOM)

China

1991-1995

Claude Lorius

France

1991-1996

Vera Markgraf (Chair)

USA

1999-2003

José Ignacio Martínez

Colombia

2004-2006

Katrin Meissner (EXCOM)

Australia

2016-2021

Bruno Messerli (Co-Director)

Switzerland

1996-2001

Alan Mix (Co-Director)

USA

2010-2015

Willam Mook

Netherlands

1991-1994

João de Morais

Sweden

1996-2011

Takeshi Nakatsuka (EXCOM)

Japan

2007-2012

Eric Odada

Kenya

1991-1996

Hans Oeschger (Chair, Co-Director)

Switzerland

1991-1995

Daniel Olago

Kenya

2000-2005

Yugo Ono

Japan

1995-2000

Bette Otto-Bliesner (Co-Chair)

USA

2006-2011

Jonathan Overpeck

USA

1994-1999

Govind B. Pant

India

1997-1999

Tim Partridge

South Africa

1994-1999

Tom Pedersen (Vice-Chair)

Canada

1994-2002

Dick Peltier

Canada

1991-1994

Christian Pfister

Switzerland

1991-1993

Jonathan Pilcher (EXCOM)

UK

1991-1995

Raymond Price

Canada

1991-1993

Jorge Rabassa

Argentina

1991-1993

Dominique Raynaud (EXCOM)

France

1997-2002

Denis-Didier Rousseau (EXCOM)

France

2010-2015

William Ruddiman

USA

1995-1997

Nat Rutter

Canada

1991-1994

Matti Saarnisto

Finland

1998-2003

Michael Schulz

Germany

2008-2013

Indra Bir Singh

India

2006

Ashok Singhvi (EXCOM)

India

2000-2005

Frank Sirocko

Germany

2002-2007

Olga Solomina

Russia

2002-2005

Immaculate Ssemanda

Uganda

2012-2015

Thomas Stocker (Co-Director)

Switzerland

1999-2004

Ryuji Tada

Japan

2002-2006

Chris Turney

Australia

2010-2015

Mohammed Umer

Ethiopia

2006-2011

Eugene Vaganov

Russia

1995-1997

Blas Valero-Garcés (EXCOM)

Spain

2015-2020

Andrei Velichko

Russia

1991-1994

Anne de Vernal

Canada

1998-2000

Ricardo Villalba (EXCOM)

Argentina

2004-2009

Pinxian Wang (Vice-Chair)

China

2002-2007

Heinz Wanner (Co-Chair)

Switzerland

2005-2010

Bob Wasson (Vice-Chair)

Australia

1991-1996

Cathy Whitlock (EXCOM)

USA

2006-2011

Kathy Willis

UK

2014-2015

Janet Wilmshurst

New Zealand

2012-2017

Eric Wolff

UK

2008-2013

Yusuke Yokoyama

Japan

2013-2018

Liping Zhou (EXCOM)

China

2012-2017

Herman Zimmerman (Co-Director)

USA

1992-1995